How Norfolk Recycles uses your personal information

What this page is for:

This privacy notice provides information on how Norfolk Recycles uses your personal information to improve waste and recycling services for Norfolk’s residents and visitors.

By ‘use’ we mean the various ways your personal information may be processed including storing and sharing the information.

Further details:

We also provide further details regarding:

You can see this information below or on associated pages.

What we use your personal information for:

We use your personal information primarily to manage Norfolk Recycles including:

  • Reduce the amount of waste generated through education and publicity campaigns.
  • Increase the availability of waste reduction, reuse, repair and recycling activities.
  • Ensure residents and businesses understand the importance of waste as a resource and the range of opportunities for waste reduction, repair, reuse and recycling.
  • Reduce the overall system cost of dealing with Norfolk’s household waste.
  • Running events and challenges to encourage reduce, reuse and recycle, and publishing newsletters about these and other activities.
  • Recruiting, managing and supporting volunteers for a range of activities and initiatives including food waste champions, master composters and reduce, reuse and recycle.
  • Managing subscriber mailing lists for communications about our work.

We also use this information to assess the quality of our services and evaluate and improve our policies and procedures.

We may also use information in other ways compatible with the above.

The information we collect and use:

The information we may collect and use may include your:

  • Personal details such as your name and address.
  • Contact details.
  • Your social relationships including your marital status and whether you have any children.
  • Your household including dependents or other family living with you, or whether you live alone.

We also collect information about the following which is classed as “special category data” under the GDPR.

  • Food Allergies/Intolerances.

The GDPR includes safeguards to protect the use of your special category data and criminal conviction data. Further details can be found on our website in the document named Special category data and criminal offences data policy which sets out our procedures for compliance with the principles of the GDPR and the retention and erasure of this information.

Who provides this information:

The information we hold includes information you have provided to us.

How the law protects you and the legal basis for processing your information:

We have legal grounds to process this information because it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.  This includes tasks under the:

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990.
  • Environmental Protection (Waste Recycling Payments) (England) Regulations 2004.
  • The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2013.
  • The Waste Batteries and Accumulators Regulations 2009.
  • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005.

We also process personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract (e.g. lease, licence, service and maintenance contract).

We have legal grounds to process special category data and criminal convictions data where it is in the exercise of a statutory function and it is in the necessary for reasons in the substantial public interest.  The statutory functions are as set out above.

Who we share your information with:

We may also share your personal information with other organisations and public bodies, in particular:

  • Norfolk’s County, District, Borough and City councils.

We share this information without your specific consent as it is reasonable and necessary to do so to fulfil our public tasks or it is otherwise in the substantial public interest to do so.  The law imposes safeguards to protect your privacy in these circumstances.

We will also share your information, subject to contractual and other legal safeguards, with organisations contracted by us to provide a service to the council or directly to you.  These service providers are known as data processors and have a legal obligation under GDPR and to us to look after your personal information and only use it for providing that service. These organisations include:

  • External companies – Mailchimp
  • Charities – Hubbub

We use Google Analytics which anonymously tracks things like numbers of visits/visitors/page views to our website, popular pages, customer journeys and what browser or device people are using. It does not collect any personal information about the individual user. This enables us to monitor the performance of the website, ensure it can be used by everybody, and to deliver relevant and timely information to users .

How we keep your information:

The information is stored electronically; on our records management system and with our listed data processors.

If we transfer your personal information to other countries:

Your personal information may be transferred outside of the UK and the European Economic Area.  While some countries have adequate legal protections for personal data, in other countries steps will be necessary to ensure appropriate safeguards apply to the information.  These include imposing contractual obligations to ensure that these safeguards apply.

How long we use your information for:

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To work out the right retention period for personal data, we consider the following matters:

  • The amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data.
  • The potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.
  • The purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.
  • Any legal or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Once you are no longer require services from us, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention schedule.

Automated decision making:

We do not make automated decisions about you and your family.

Date of Notice:

This notice was updated in October 2019

FACET project

Who we are: Great Yarmouth Borough Council (the Council), Town Hall, Hall Plain Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2QF, 01493 856100, is the data controller for the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

How we use your information: We will use your personal information for the purpose of delivering the Councils FACET (Facilitate the Adoption of Circular Entrepreneurship in the Tourism and leisure sector) project. The lawful processing ground for this information is defined under Article 6(1)(a) of the UK GDPR i.e., the processing is necessary for the Council to perform a task and you have given your clear consent for us to process your information for this task. If at any time you wish to withdraw you consent, please email benjamin.gulliver@great-yarmouth.gov.uk